Tuesday, February 23, 2010

Can Singles Give Good Relationship Advice?

Yes and no.

For me, yes....sorta. I've been single most of my adulthood. But, not being in one can really shed some light on what I may be doing wrong, or what others are doing wrong.

Things I do know.

-Relationships take both parties giving 100% effort.

-Compromise is necessary in every relationship.

-Communication is key to sustaining a great relationship

-Love will get you there, but won't keep you there.


Now, I say no as well just cuz..well, shit.. If I had all the answers, I'd be a fool to still be single.

Anyhow, what's your thoughts?


OLSW

5 comments:

MzInspiredMind81 said...

I agree with you. I do think that single people can provide some insight, b/c at some point they weren't single. Hell maybe they've been thru things that those in relationships are going thru right now. On the other hand, I wouldn't take the single person's relationship advice as its weight in gold b/c they are single. My motto in regards to relationships is, no one knows whats best for me better than me.

Ieisha said...

I think single people can give great advice so long as they've been in an adult relationship. They then have at least a reference point.

I think single people probably give better advice than folks in relationships. People who are in relationships tend to be a bit jaded and will give advice as if trying to justify their own behaviors in their relationship when the song isn't about them.

For me, I look at it as there are going to be bumps in the road and ups & downs but if at the end of the day, I want to work on my relationship, I'm good. It's when my desire is declining that we have a problem.

Also, at the end, it's about what those two people want cuz at night, ain't nobody else in that bed but you and your mate. Not the rest of the world with their two cents.

buttahflychronicles said...

You forgot to add that to get into a relationship you must be willing to take risks. Don't expect things to go smoothly but don't ruin your time in the relationship trying to avoid struggles.

Jazzy said...

I think good advice is good advice...does it really depend on where it comes from? not always.

And i agree with Iesha: "I think single people probably give better advice than folks in relationships. People who are in relationships tend to be a bit jaded and will give advice as if trying to justify their own behaviors in their relationship when the song isn't about them."

Super Dave Van Buren said...

I give relationship advice all the time. I'm like Hitch lol.. so yes single people can give great advice.